top of page
[…] ii. Computer software

b. Which is

                                                i. Section 1245 property

ii. Qualified real property

c. Which is acquired by purchase for the use in active conduct of trade or  business

Such term shall not include any property described in section 50(b) (other than paragraph (2) thereof) 

Paragraph 2 from Section 50(b) provides an exception:


Property used by a hotel or motel in connection with the trade or business of furnishing lodging where the predominant portion of the accommodations is used by transients.”


26 C.F.R. § 1.48-1(h)(2)(ii)  Defines Property used by a hotel or motel.


“Property used by a hotel, motel, inn, or other similar establishment, in connection with the trade or business of furnishing lodging shall not be considered as property which is used predominantly to furnish lodging or predominantly in connection with the furnishing of lodging, provided that the predominant portion of the living accommodations in the hotel, motel, etc., is used by transients during the taxable year. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "predominant portion" means "more than one-half".